Coaching | Acceptance | Trust | Choice | Hope

Privacy Policy

Catch Counselling and Wellbeing (CCAW) recognises that the sensitive information, which has been disclosed to us, needs special care and protection. We are required by law, as detailed in the Information Privacy Act 2000 (“The Act”), to comply with a strict code of conduct to maintain the privacy of all personal information. This Privacy Policy complies with the Privacy Principles set out in the Act and explains how we apply them in practice.  Further information on these principles is available on the website of the Office of the Australian Information commissioner

 Personal and sensitive Information

CCAW collects personal and sensitive information and undertakes to hold it in a secure manner.  In addition to the Privacy Principles, CCAW also adheres to the The Australian Counselling Associations Code of Ethics and Practice.  Further information on these guidelines is available on the website of The Australian Counselling Association

Collection

We collect, use and hold only information relevant to the conduct of its business as a counselling service.  CCAW will only use your personal information for the purpose for which it is collected.

CCAW undertakes to maintain a high quality of data on record and to update that information as appropriate to the function it serves. Additional personal information will only be collected if necessary to maintain a high standard of service to you the client.   Additional sensitive information as defined in the Act, will only be collected with the consent of individuals and in accordance with the Act. 

Disclosure

The information will only be used within CCAW for the purpose for which it was collected and in accordance with the Act. CCAW will not disclose to a third party, any personal or sensitive information without written consent of the individual concerned. However there are some specific exceptions where your information may be used or disclosed. These are outlined in the Privacy Act 1988 where the information is required by law. Apart from these exceptions, your information will not be used or disclosed for any other purpose without your express consent.   

 Security

The collection, storage, transfer and use of personal information will be undertaken in a secure manner such that it fully protects all personal and sensitive information. On the cessation of connection with CCAW, the personal information will be held securely for as long as it is prudent. Information will be disposed of appropriately when the information is no longer necessary for the purposes for which it was collected and in a manner specified by the Act. 

Access and Correction

Individuals are entitled to access their own personal and sensitive information held by CCAW. Individuals are also entitled to change incorrect or out of date information. The request for access to personal information must be made in writing and the request will be processed in accordance with the Act. 

Anonymity

Where lawful and practical, CCAW will offer the option for anonymity when providing personal information in the process of managing CCAW’s business.

If for any reason you require further information regarding the above statements please contact me.